People v. Dillon
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Besides the fact that in the instant case it had not been established that the defendant was going to be jailed and that his possessions should be inventoried, taking the wallet and listing its existence is different than searching the contents of the wallet and a packet within it.

Section 108 — 1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 108 — 1) delineates the instances when a police officer may lawfully search a person incident to a lawful arrest. Section 108 — 1 provides:

“When a lawful arrest is effected a peace officer may reasonably search the person arrested and the area within such person's immediate presence for the purpose of:
(a) Protecting the officer from attack; or
(b) Preventing the person from escaping; or
(c) Discovering the fruits of the crime; or
(d) Discovering any instruments, articles, or things which may have been used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, an offense.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, par. 108 — 1.

In this case, the defendant’s wallet was not searched to protect the officers from attack. The defendant’s wallet was on a table in the police station, and it could not be used to attack the officer.