Huckaby v. New York State Division of Tax Appeals
[…] I dissent, because I believe that the application of this rule to this case is contrary to the Tax Law, and that the Tax Law as interpreted by the majority violates the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution.

I

Tax Law § 601 (e) (1) imposes a tax on “the taxable income which is derived from sources in this state” of nonresident individuals. Tax Law § 631 uses the words “New York source income,” “income . . . from New York sources” and “income . . . derived from . . . New York sources” to identify the same concept. These interchangeable terms are defined by Tax Law § 631 (b) (1), which lists four categories of “New York source income”; only one of the four is relevant to this case. Tax Law *441§ 631 (b) (1) (B) includes as “New York source income” that income which is “attributable to ... a business, trade, profession or occupation carried on in this state.” The statutory issue in this case is how much of Thomas Huckaby’s income is in that category.

Huckaby argues that, since only 25% of his “business, trade, profession or occupation” is “carried on in this state,” only 25% of his income is subject to tax under the Tax Law.