Templeton v. Chicago & Northwestern Transportation Co.
[…] At issue in this case is whether OSHA’s fall-protection regulations applied to the railroad bridge upon which plaintiff was working at the time of the accident. Defendant argues that OSHA’s regulations did not apply because the Federal Railroad Administration (Railroad Administration) had asserted its exclusive authority over railroad bridges and, thereby, displaced OSHA’s jurisdiction over the bridge. Defendant relies on a Railroad Administration policy statement issued in 1978 as support for this argument.

The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. §651 et seq. (1988)) was enacted to address the problems caused by personal injuries and illnesses arising out of working conditions. As part of the solution to this problem, Congress authorized the Secretary of Labor to “set mandatory occupational safety and health standards applicable to businesses affecting interstate commerce.” (29 U.S.C. §651(b)(3) (1988).) Pursuant to the Occupational Safety and Health Act, OSHA has general authority to promulgate health and safety regulations relative to hazards arising out of working conditions.