CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Smith
[…] See also 29 CFR § 1910.21 (b) (8) (defining stairs, as used in § 1910.24, so as to include “[a] series of steps leading from one level or floor to another, or” leading to equipment). The stairs in CSX’s office building on which Smith fell come within this description and not within the exceptions in 29 CFR § 1910.24 (a) applying “to stairs used for fire exit purposes, to construction operations to private residences, or to articulated stairs . . . .” Stairs in office buildings were not added to this list of exceptions even though they easily could have been so added.

Contrary to CSX’s further argument, 29 CFR § 1910.23 (d) is not the only possible applicable OSHA stair regulation.