CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Smith
[…] Williams & Davis Boilers, 8 O.S.H. Cas. (BNA) 2148 (1980 O.S.H. Dec. (CCH) ¶ 24818) (O.S.H.R.C.A.L.J. 1980). *906Where, as here, there is no relevant exception or preemption, the regulations of “fixed general industrial stairs” in 29 CFR § 1910.24, not being limited to a specific industry, apply to all fixed stairs in every industry regulated by OSHA. That classification goes beyond stairs located around “machinery, tanks, and other equipment” and includes “stairs leading to or from floors . . . .” 29 CFR § 1910.24 (a). See also 29 CFR § 1910.21 (b) (8) (defining stairs, as used in § 1910.24, so as to include “[a] series of steps leading from one level or floor to another, or” leading to equipment).