This was error. OSHA’s general standards, which are set out in 29 CFR Part 1910, apply to any workplace, unless specifically excepted. 29 CFR § 1910.5 (a). See also 29 CFR § 1910.5 (c) (2). The jury instruction Smith requested is drawn from 29 CFR § 1910.24, which “contains specifications for the safe design and construction of fixed general industrial stairs.” 29 CFR § 1910.24 (a).