dissenting.
[…] OSHA standards may be categorized into four broad subject areas: General Industry Standards [in 29 CFR Part 1910]; Maritime and Longshoring Standards [in 29 CFR Parts 1915 and 1918]; Construction Standards [in 29 CFR Part 1926]; and Agricultural Standards [in 29 CFR Part 1928],
Mark A. Rothstein, Occupational Safety and Health Law, § 4:1 (West 2009). 29 CFR § 1910.24 is found in a subpart of the General Industry Standards titled “Subpart D: Walking-Working Surfaces,” set forth in 29 CFR §§ 1910.21 to 1910.30. The complete OSHA standard for “Fixed industrial stairs” is set forth in 29 CFR § 1910.24 subsections (a) through (i) and provides the following:
(a) Application of requirements. This section contains specifications for the safe design and construction of fixed general industrial stairs. This classification includes interior and exterior stairs around machinery, tanks, and other equipment, and stairs leading to or from floors, platforms, or pits. This section does not apply to stairs used for fire exit purposes, to construction operations to private residences, or to articulated stairs, such as may be installed on floating roof tanks or on dock facilities, the angle of which changes with the rise and fall of the base support.
(b) Where fixed stairs are required. Fixed stairs shall be provided for access from one structure level to another where operations necessitate regular travel between levels, and for access to operating platforms at any equipment which requires attention routinely during operations. Fixed stairs shall also be provided where access to elevations is daily or at each shift for such purposes as gauging, inspection, regular maintenance, etc., where such work may expose employees to acids, caustics, gases, or other harmful substances, or for which purposes the carrying of tools or *907equipment by hand is normally required. (It is not the intent of this section to preclude the use of fixed ladders for access to elevated tanks, towers, and similar structures, overhead traveling cranes, etc., where the use of fixed ladders is common practice.) Spiral stairways shall not be permitted except for special limited usage and secondary access situations where it is not practical to provide a conventional stairway. Winding stairways may be installed on tanks and similar round structures where the diameter of the structure is not less than five (5) feet.
(c) Stair strength. Fixed stairways shall be designed and constructed to carry a load of five times the normal live load anticipated but never of less strength than to carry safely a moving concentrated load of 1,000 pounds.
(d) Stair width.