dissenting.
[…] Given his counsel’s concession about the scope of the motion in limine ruling, and the testimony Smith himself gave on the “out of service” issue, Smith cannot complain that the trial court erred by allowing CSX to cross-examine him and present evidence concerning this issue. Bd. of Regents &c. v. Ambati, 299 Ga. App. 804, 808 (685 SE2d 719) (2009); T & M Investments v. Jackson, 206 Ga. App. 218, 220 (425 SE2d 300) (1992).
Second, Smith claims that the trial court erred by refusing to give the following jury charge:
Plaintiff contends the Defendant Railroad did not comply with O. S. H. A. 29 C. F. R. 1910.24 (f), which demands, “Stair treads. All treads shall be reasonably slip-resistant and the nosings shall be of nonslip finish. Welded bar grating treads without nosings are acceptable providing the leading edge can be readily identified by personnel descending the stairway and provided the tread is serrated or is of definite nonslip design. Rise height and tread width shall be uniform throughout any flight of stairs including any foundation structure used as one or more treads of the stairs.”
I charge you that if you believe from the evidence that the Defendant Railroad violated this regulation, then you *906may consider this violation as evidence of negligence on the part of the Defendant Railroad and a failure of the Defendant Railroad to provide a reasonably safe place to work.