KITCHING, J.I
[…] Moreover, the Rakestraws have not provided adequate legal authority or factual allegations, as required in the standard of review portion of this opinion, to satisfy their burden of showing that there is a reasonable possibility that they can amend the legal effect of their complaint. We therefore affirm the judgment.
VII
Disposition
The judgment is affirmed. Costs on appeal awarded to defendant.
Croskey, J., concurred.
Unless otherwise specified, statutes in this opinion refer to the Health and Safety Code.
Section 1345, subdivision (f) defines “[h]ealth care service plan” as either of the following:
“(1) Any person who undertakes to arrange for the provision of health care services to subscribers or enrollees, or to pay for or to reimburse any part of the cost for those services, in return for a prepaid or periodic charge paid by or on behalf of the subscribers or enrollees.