KITCHING, J.I
[…] This appeal primarily concerns whether the $1,000 copayment in the Blue Shield plan violates section 1365.5.
(2). The Legislature’s Enactment of Section 1365.5 Did Not Prohibit the Maternity Services Copayment
Section 1365.5 prohibits a health care service plan contract from altering the contract or limiting benefits or coverage because of a contracting party’s “sex,” among other categories. The statute does not identify maternity or pregnancy as one of these categories. Subdivision (b) of section 1365.5 states: “The terms of any contract shall not be modified, and the benefits or coverage of any contract shall not be subject to any limitations, exceptions, exclusions, reductions, copayments, coinsurance, deductibles, reservations, or premium, price, or charge differentials, or modifications because of the race, color, national origin, ancestry, religion, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, or age of any contracting party, potential contracting party, or person reasonably expected to benefit from that contract as a subscriber, enrollee, member, or otherwise; except that premium, price, or charge differentials because of the sex or age of any individual when based on objective, valid, and up-tó-date statistical and actuarial data are not prohibited. Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit a health care service plan to charge different premium rates to individual enrollees within the same group solely on the basis of the enrollee’s sex.” (Italics added.)