KITCHING, J.I
[…] Article II, section 29 of the Colorado Constitution states: “Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged by the state of Colorado or any of its political subdivisions on account of sex.”
MCA section 49-2-309, provides in pertinent part: “(1) It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for a financial institution or person to discriminate solely on the basis of sex or marital status in the issuance or operation of any type of insurance policy, plan, or coverage or in any pension or retirement plan, program, or coverage, including discrimination in regard to rates or premiums and payments or benefits.”
See footnote, ante, page 39.