Plaintiff Imagistics promptly appealed. It renews its arguments here, as well as invoking new ones for the first time.2 We shall affirm.
[…] Superior Court (1987) 189 Cal.App.3d 167, 176-178 [234 Cal.Rptr. 357] [no abuse of discretion in setting deadline; no discretion to ignore deadline, so mandate will not lie].)
B
Plaintiff Imagistics does not appear to argue that it satisfied the requirements for personal delivery of its SOP, other thari through a belated invocation of Government Code section 11002 (after it had filed its opening brief). This statute provides, in pertinent part, “If a remittance to cover a payment required by law to be made to the state or to a state agency on or before a specified date is sent through the . . . mail . . . , it shall be deemed received on the date shown by the cancellation mark stamped upon the envelope containing the remittance . . . .” Even if we were to exercise our discretion to allow plaintiff Imagistics to raise a legal argument for the first time on appeal to obtain a reversal (see 9 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (4th ed. 1997) Appeal, § 398, p. 450), the statute does not add anything to the analysis.