Paoli v. Civil Service Commission
[…] No court has ever espoused the majority’s requirement that such modification is limited only to increasing slightly or decreasing substantially the administrative punishment previously imposed.

The Mendocino County ordinance in issue here, which allows the county commission to “modify” the discipline imposed for misconduct, is not some unusual local relic. Every county civil service commission in the state is required to operate under the same type of ordinance, the specific terms of which are mandated by state law. (Gov. Code, § 31108.) “Within 20 days from the filing of the [employee’s] appeal the commission shall commence a hearing, and either affirm, modify, or revoke the order.” (Id. at subd. (3), italics added.)

All available authority interprets this language as allowing the local commission to modify the penalty imposed, either by increasing it or decreasing it without express limitation. (Andersen v.