Luetkemeyer v. Kaufmann
[…] That case reviewed the numerous constitutional provisions relating to the separation of church and state' and pointed out that Missouri’s Constitution “goes even farther than those of some other states.” That case concluded:

The constitutional policy of our State has decreed the absolute separation of church and state, not only in governmental matters, but -in educational ones as well. Public money, coming from taxpayers of every denomination, may not be used for the help of any religious sect in education or otherwise. [163 S.W.2d at 614]

The Constitution of Missouri, Section 5, Art. IX, Y.A.M.S. provides that tax revenues for schools “shall be faithfully appropriated for establishing and m'aintaining free public schools, and for no other uses or purposes whatsoever.” In McVey v.