Corbett v. Superior Court
[…] As discussed ante, nothing in the UCL suggests that Code of Civil Procedure sections 382 and 384 should not apply to the UCL. To the contrary, the UCL has been repeatedly amended since Fletcher, supra, 23 Cal.3d 442, and the Legislature has never seen fit to interfere with the common practice, since Fletcher, of certifying UCL claims in appropriate cases. (See fn. 2 ante) As discussed ante, Code of Civil Procedure section 384 provides that unpaid class action residuals shall be “distributed, to the extent possible, in a manner designed either to further the purposes of the underlying causes of action, or to promote justice for all Californians . . . .” This statute is consistent with section 17203 of the UCL, which authorizes “such orders or judgments” as “may be necessary” to deter unfair competition or to restore its proceeds to interested persons.