Corbett v. Superior Court
[…] Merchants Collection Assn. (1972) 7 Cal.3d 94 [101 Cal.Rptr. 745, 496 P.2d 817] confirmed that private plaintiffs could use the unfair competition law for injunctive relief.

The Legislature amended Civil Code section 3369 in 1976 (Stats. 1976, ch. 1005, § 1, p. 2378) to provide the courts with authority to order restitution. (Kraus, supra, 23 Cal.4th at p. 130.) The following year, the Legislature removed the unfair competition law from Civil Code section 3369 and placed it in the Business and Professions Code (Stats. 1977, ch. 299, §§ 1, 2, pp. 1202-1203). Section 17203 provides; “Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction. The court may make such orders or judgments, including the appointment of a receiver, as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person of any practice which constitutes unfair competition, as defined in this chapter, or as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition.”

Thus, the express language and history of section 17203 limited the relief available to restitution and injunctions.