Corbett v. Superior Court
[…] Code § 17200 (The Rutter Group 2000) ¶ 7.28, p. 218.) Under this section, it explains that the class action department of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County distributes a flyer containing the following: “ ‘Class certification is not necessary to obtain collective restitution and injunctive relief for absent persons, assuming due process is satisfied. Class certification may not be “superior” in an action to obtain only those remediesM’ ” (Id. at ¶ 7.29, p. 218.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 382 provides: “If the consent of any one who should have been joined as plaintiff cannot be obtained, he may be made a defendant, the reason thereof being stated in the complaint; and when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all.”