Corbett v. Superior Court
[…] Absent language in the text of the UCL or its legislative history suggesting a UCL claim can never be maintained as a class action or a reason to believe that seeking class certification would obstruct the purpose of the UCL, we decline to impose such a restriction, which would usurp a power that belongs to the Legislature, not the courts.

C. No Statute Specifically Permits a UCL Class Action

Hayward Dodge and Bank of America argue that the Legislature did not intend to permit UCL claims, because otherwise it would have specifically provided for it. They contrast the language in section 17204 of the UCL with that in Civil Code section 1752 of the Consumer Legal Remedies Act (CLRA).

Civil Code section 1752 of the CLRA reads: “The provisions of this title are not exclusive. The remedies provided herein for violation of any section of this title or for conduct proscribed by any section of this title shall be in addition to any other procedures or remedies for any violation or conduct provided for in any other law. [¶] Nothing in this title shall limit any other statutory or any common law rights of the Attorney General or any other person to bring class actions. Class actions by consumers brought under the *669specific provisions of Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 1770) of this title shall be governed exclusively by the provisions of Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 1780); however, this shall not be construed so as to deprive a consumer of any statutory or common law right to bring a class action without resort to this title. If any act or practice proscribed under this title also constitutes a cause of action in common law or a violation of another statute, the consumer may assert such common law or statutory cause of action under the procedures and with the remedies provided for in such law.”

Hayward Dodge and Bank of America argue that no such language authorizing class actions appears in the UCL. Since the Legislature did not include this language when it repeatedly amended the statute, Hayward Dodge maintains that it did not intend to permit class actions for UCL.