Terminato v. Pennsylvania National Insurance
[…] Order Affirmed.

DEL SOLE, J., files a concurring statement. BROSKY, J., files a concurring opinion.

. The Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL), 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1701 et seq., was amended by Act of February 7, 1990, P.L. 11 (Act 6). This amendment included the addition of the Peer Review Procedure, now appearing in 75.Pa.C.S.A. § 1797.

. Contradicting the thrust of its holding, the court also implied that there could be no judicial review of a PRO determination. The court felt that a bar to judicial review may be indicated by 75 Pa.C.S.A. *96§ 1797(b)(4), which states that a medical provider or an insured may challenge in court "an insurer’s refusal to pay for past or future medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise, the reasonableness or necessity of which the insurer has not challenged before a PRO.” (emphasis added) The court felt this language limited the jurisdiction of the judiciary. According to the court, the words indicated that a medical provider or insured could not challenge in court medical claims which were not challenged first by the insurer before a PRO.