Terminato v. Pennsylvania National Insurance
[…] The appellant rightly notes that in Pennsylvania Chiropractic Federation v. Foster, 136 Pa.Cmwlth. 465, 478, 583 A.2d 844, 850 (1990), the Commonwealth Court specifically concluded that “[a] PRO is neither a Court of record nor an administrative agency.”

In order to properly analyze the appellant’s interpretation, we set forth at length the section which establishes the Peer Review process. The Peer Review process appears in 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1797(b), which states as follows:

(b) Peer review plan for challenges to reasonableness and necessity of treatment—
(1) Peer review plan.—Insurers shall contract jointly or separately with any peer review organization established for the purpose of evaluating treatment, health care services, products or accommodations provided to any injured person. Such evaluation shall be for the purpose of confirming that such treatment, products, services or accommodations conform to the professional standards of performance and are medically necessary. An insurer’s challenge must be made to a PRO within 90 days of the insurer’s receipt of the provider’s bill for treatment or services or may be made at any time for continuing treatment or services.
(2) PRO reconsideration—An insurer, provider or insured may request a reconsideration by the PRO of the PRO’S initial determination. Such a request for reconsideration must be made within 30 days of the PRO’S initial determination. If reconsideration is requested for the services of a physician or other licensed health care professional, then the reviewing individual must be, or the reviewing panel must include, an individual in the same specialty as the individual subject to review.
(3) Pending determinations by PRO—If the insurer challenges within 30 days of receipt of a bill for medical treatment or rehabilitative services, the insurer need not pay the provider subject to the challenge until a determina*98tion has been made by the PRO. The insured may not be billed for any treatment, accommodations, products or services during the peer review process.
(4) Appeal to court—A provider of medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise or an insured may challenge before a court an insurer’s refusal to pay for past or future medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise, the reasonableness or necessity of which the insurer has not challenged before a PRO. Conduct considered to be wanton shall be subject to a payment of treble damages to the injured party.