Terminato v. Pennsylvania National Insurance
[…] 5. Whether the peer review procedure set forth in § 1797(b) deprives insureds and medical service providers of due process of law when medical bill payments are denied without judicial review.

The appellant’s first two arguments will be addressed at the same time, as they similarly challenge the ruling that the insured must exhaust the Peer Review process.

The appellant claims that she is not required to exhaust the Peer Review process before proceeding in a court of law. She calls to the court’s attention that § 1797(b), the section of the Act dealing with PRO reconsideration, states as follows in pertinent part:

(2) PRO reconsideration.—An insurer, provider or insured may request a reconsideration by the PRO of the PRO’S initial determination.
% tfc sfc tj; jfc i\i

She claims that the legislature’s use of the word “may” is permissive, and thus parties dissatisfied with a PRO determination can go directly to. a court of law without seeking reconsideration.