Palmer v. Regents of University of California
[…] *9083. Section 8547.10 Requires Exhaustion of the Regents’ Internal Grievance Procedures

The policy underlying section 8547.10, part of the California Whistleblower Protection Act, reinforces the propriety of applying the West-lake doctrine to preclude Palmer’s action against the Regents for wrongful termination without first exhausting the university’s internal grievance procedures. Section 8547.10, subdivision (c), specifically applicable to employees of the University of California, provides, “[A]ny person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a university employee, including an officer or faculty member, or applicant for employment for having made a protected disclosure shall be liable in an action for damages brought against him or her by the injured party. . . . However, any action for damages shall not be available to the injured party unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the university officer identified pursuant to subdivision (a),[6] and the university has failed to reach a decision regarding that complaint within the time limits established for that purpose by the regents.” (Italics added.)7