Palmer v. Regents of University of California
[…] On December 18, 1989, the office of the president of the University of California issued its Policy for Reporting Improper Governmental Activities and Protection Against Retaliation for Reporting Improper Activities, effective January 1, 1990, to enforce the university’s responsibilities under former section 10550, the predecessor to section 8547.10. The UCLA manual was prepared and issued pursuant to that policy statement.

Subdivision (f) was added to section 8547.10 by Statutes 1999, chapter 673, section 7, effective January 1, 2000. Subdivision (f) provides: “Nothing in this article shall be deemed to diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee under any other federal or state law or under any employment contract or collective bargaining agreement.”

An injured party’s recovery under this section may include punitive damages and reasonable attorney fees. (§ 8547.10, subd. (c).) In addition, unlike claims under FEHA or for the common law tort of wrongful termination in violation of public policy (see Reno v.