I respectfully dissent.
[…] In an argument not raised by the Regents, the majority maintains the California Whistleblower Protection Act (CWPA)43 requires Palmer to exhaust their internal grievance procedures before bringing an action for wrongful termination in violation of the public policy against retaliation for whistleblowing activity. On the contrary, the CWPA supports Palmer not the Regents.
Section 8547.10, specifically applicable to University of California employees, provides in subdivision (c) “[A]ny person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a university employee ... for having made a protected disclosure shall be liable in an action for damages brought against him or her by the injured party .... However, any action for damages shall not be available to the injured party unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the university officer identified pursuant to subdivision (a), and the university has failed to reach a decision regarding that complaint within the time limits established for that purpose by the regents.”
If Palmer was pursuing a statutory cause of action under section 8547.10, subdivision (c), I would agree she had to first exhaust the administrative remedy referred to in the statute44 But the Regents’ argument ignores subdivision (f) of section 8547.10 which unambiguously excludes Tameny actions from the exhaustion requirement. Subdivision (f) states: “Nothing in this article shall be deemed to diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee under any other federal or state law . . . .” The CWPA’s legislative history contains assurances “this bill does not diminish the rights, privileges or remedies of any employee under any other federal or state law or under any employment contract or collective bargaining agreement.”45 A common law action for wrongful termination in