After receiving notice of School District’s intention to acquire the restaurant, Taco Bell b
[…] School District assigns a value of $16,650 to the fixtures remaining in place at the time the School District took possession.2 The trial court awarded compensation of $59,000—a figure apparently based on the total value of the fixtures less the salvage proceeds and the value of fixtures moved to the new location.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.230 clearly disallows compensation for fixtures which the defendant removes from the premises before the condemnor takes possession: “(a) Improvements pertaining to the realty shall not be taken into account in determining compensation to the extent that they are removed or destroyed before the earliest of the following times: . . . [ft] (2) The time the plaintiff takes possession of the property, [f] . . . (b) Where improvements pertaining to the realty are removed or destroyed by the defendant at any time, such improvements shall not be taken into account in determining compensation.” Accordingly, Taco Bell lost its claim for compensation for those fixtures which it discarded, sold to the salvage dealer, or removed to another restaurant. It is entitled to compensation only for the fixtures which remained in place.