After receiving notice of School District’s intention to acquire the restaurant, Taco Bell b
[…] Under the present record, the earliest of these dates is “[t]he date the plaintiff takes possession of the property.” School *1485District cannot be viewed as taking possession before December 26, 1991, the date it purchased the property, and it does not claim any later date for the commencement of interest. Accordingly, we find that the trial court erred in calculating interest from a date prior to December 26, 1991.
Lastly, School District challenges the award of litigation expenses to Taco Bell pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1250.410. Subdivision (a) directs the condemner and defendant to file with the court a final offer or demand at least 30 days prior to trial. Subdivision (b) provides: “If the court, on motion of the defendant made within 30 days after entry of judgment, finds that the offer of the plaintiff was unreasonable and that the demand of the defendant was reasonable viewed in the light of the evidence admitted and the compensation awarded in the proceeding, the costs allowed . . . shall include the defendant’s litigation expenses.”
Under the statute, “. . . the court must find both that the owner’s demand was reasonable and that the agency’s offer was unreasonable.” (Santa Clara Valley Water Dist. v. Gross (1988) 200 Cal.App.3d 1363, 1368 [246 Cal.Rptr. 580].)