After receiving notice of School District’s intention to acquire the restaurant, Taco Bell b
[…] Where the lease rental falls below market value, the lessor will have a claim to less than the full market value of the property, since he is restricted to the present value of actual contract rental; but the lessee will have a right to recover the balance of the market value, above that recovered by the lessor, as lease bonus value.
Recovery of business goodwill in a condemnation proceeding was first authorized in 1975 by the enactment of Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.510 as part of a comprehensive revision of eminent domain law. Subdivision (b) of section 1263.510 defines goodwill as follows: “Within the *1480meaning of this article, ‘goodwill’ consists of the benefits that accrue to a business as a result of its location, reputation for dependability, skill or quality, and any other circumstances resulting in probable retention of old or acquisition of new patronage.” While goodwill as so defined is conceptually distinct from leasehold bonus value, the statutory definition was construed in People ex rel. Dept, of Transportation v.