New Haven Unified School District v. Taco Bell Corp.
[…] III.

The Lease Terms Regarding Bonus Value Have No Application to the Lessee’s Claim for Loss of Goodwill

As noted above, it is now recognized that the lessee may recover for lost goodwill (Code Civ. Proc., § 1263.510), which may include as an element the bonus value to the business of below market rent. (People ex rel. Dept, of Transportation v. Muller, supra, 36 Cal.3d at p. 272.) Compensation for the loss of goodwill is payable only to “[t]he owner of a business conducted on the property taken.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1263.510, subd. (a).) The only limitation on compensation for loss of goodwill, which could involve the terms of the lease between the business owner and the landowner, is the proscription that “[compensation for the loss will not be duplicated in the compensation otherwise awarded to the owner.” (Code Civ. Proc., 1263.510, subd. (a)(4).)

If the school district has been required to pay the bonus value of this lease twice, once to the landowner as fair market value of the property and once to Taco Bell as goodwill, it is not the fault of the trial court.