State Ex Rel. Oklahoma Department of Public Safety v. Gurich
[…] A privilege is a rule that relieves an actor from liability for conduct which, under ordinary cireumstances, would subject the actor to liability. Restatement (Second) of Torts § 10(1) (1965). A privilege may be based upon the fact that its exercise is necessary for the protection of some interest of the public which is of such importance as to justify the harm caused or threatened by its exercise. Id. at § 10(2)(b). If the acts are done for the purpose of protecting or advancing the interest, the privilege protects the actor from lability. Id. at emt. d.

*93 Under subsection (A) of section 11-106, the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may exercise the privilege set forth therein "[1] when responding to an emergency call or [2] when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law or [8] when responding to ... a fire alarm." These are public interests protected by the privilege. Clearly, the decision that the driver of an emergency vehicle should act for the purpose of protecting or advancing these public interests has been made by the Legislature.