BACKGROUND
[…] SG § 10-102. Neither DOC nor DPSCS is exempted, so the subtitle applies to both the Department and the Division.1
*500The term “regulation” is defined in SG § 10 — 101(g)(1) as a statement, or amendment or repeal of a statement, that (1) has general application and future effect, (2) is adopted (i) to detail or carry out a law that the unit administers, (ii) govern the organization or procedure of the unit, or (iii) govern practice before the unit; and (3) is in any form, including a guideline, rule, standard, statement of interpretation, or statement of policy. Section 10-101 (g)(2) excludes from the definition, among other things not relevant here, “a statement that ... concerns only internal management of the unit [ ] and ... does not affect directly the rights of the public or the procedures available to the public.”
SG, title 10, subtitle 1 imposes procedural requirements on the adoption of regulations.