BACKGROUND
[…] A preliminary question thus arises whether, if DPSCSD 105-4 and 105-5 are, indeed, guidelines that pertain only to “the routine internal management of correctional facilities in the Division of Correction,” as the State so ardently contends, the Secretary had any statutory authority to adopt them.
CS § 2-109 states, in full:
“(a) Office of Secretary. — The Secretary shall adopt regulations for the office of the Secretary.
(b) Review of regulations of units. — (1) The Secretary shall review regulations proposed by a unit in the Department.
(2) The Secretary may approve, disapprove, or revise regulations proposed by a unit in the Department.
(c) Correctional facilities. — (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Secretary shall adopt regulations to govern the policies and management of correctional facilities in the Division of Correction in accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 1 of the State Government Article.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply to a guideline pertaining to the routine internal management of correctional facilities in the Division of Correction.”