People v. Mesce
[…] (§ 241(b).)

Section 241(a) provides, “An assault is punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by both the fine and imprisonment.”

The other specialized forms of assault and battery cited in the same chapter of the Penal Code follow this same pattern, declaring simply that an “assault” (or battery) under stated circumstances is punishable in a stated manner. (See Pen.