Colorado Consumer Health Initiative v. Colorado Board of Health
[…] Neither the inspection provisions nor the copying provisions state that the costs inherent in record inspection cannot be charged as part of the "reasonable costs" charged for providing copies. See Mason v. People, 932 P.2d 1377, 1380 (Colo.1997) (courts presume that if General Assembly intended the statute to achieve a particular result, it would have employed terminology clearly expressing that intent).

Third, we reject CCHI's argument that Colorado law mandates that patients and their designated representatives be subject to the same charges. Section 25-1-802(1)(b)(I) simply states that a "copy of such [medical] records ... shall be made available to the patient or the patient's designated representative, upon ... payment of the reasonable costs." As discussed, health care facilities and providers may only charge patients for the reasonable costs of providing the copies. See Davison, 84 P.3d at 1029 (courts construe statutes based on plain language).