concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Accordingly, on the basis of the evidence presented at trial in this case — where Appellant possessed not only six (6) boxes of Equate antihistamine tablets but also two (2) lithium batteries, six (6) cans of starting fluid, a glass vial, three (3) glass jars, a black cooking pot, a weighing scale, three (3) pieces of hose, a funnel, a spoon, and a cotton ball — the trial court should have permitted the jury to consider the lesser-included offense of Criminal Attempt to Manufacture Methamphetamine by instructing it as to KRS 506.010(l)(b)’s “substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the *252crime”9 basis for Criminal Attempt liability. An instruction substantially similar to the following would have been appropriate:
INSTRUCTION NO_CRIMINAL ATTEMPT TO MANUFACTURE METHAMPHETAMINE