concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] . Majority Opinion at 114 S.W.3d 226, 245 (2003).
. KRS 505.020(2). See also Official Commentary to KRS 505.020 (Banks/Baldwin 1974) ("[Subsection (2) ] provide[s] ... the circumstances under which conviction of an offense not expressly named in the charging instrument is appropriate.”).
.KRS 505.020(2)(b) (emphasis added).
. Caterpillar, Inc. v. Brock, Ky., 915 S.W.2d 751, 753 (1996).
. Board of Education of Hopkins County v. Brooks, Ky.App., 824 S.W.2d 431, 434 (1992).
. See KRS 218A.140(l)(a) (“No person shall obtain or attempt to obtain a prescription for a controlled substance by knowingly misrepresenting to, or knowingly withholding information from, a practitioner.” (emphasis added)); KRS 218A.140(l)(b) ("No person shall procure or attempt to procure the administration of a controlled substance by knowingly misrepresenting to, or withholding information from, a practitioner.” (emphasis added)); KRS 218A.140(l)(c) ("No person shall obtain or attempt to obtain a controlled substance or procure or attempt to procure the administration of a controlled substance by the use of a false name or the giving of a false address.” (emphasis added)).
. See KRS 506.010(4)(a) ("A criminal attempt is a Class C felony when the crime attempted is a violation of KRS 521.020 or 521.050"). The majority opinion references this provision as indicative of the legislature’s intent to supplant KRS 506.010 with KRS 218A.1432(l)(b).