concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] KRS 505.020(2)(a). I would note, however, that the methamphetamine precursor statute criminalizes a broader range of activity than Manufacturing Methamphetamine because it prohibits possession of certain drug products "with the intent to use [them] as a precursor to methamphetamine or other controlled substance." KRS 218A.1437(1) (emphasis added).
.See KRS 505.020(1) ("When a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, he may be prosecuted for each offense.”). Thus, a Commonwealth Attorney could seek an indictment for all three (3) *254offenses, could proceed to trial upon all three (3) offenses as separate offenses.
.An instruction for this offense would be similar to the following:
INSTRUCTION NO_
POSSESSION OF A METHAMPHETAMINE PRECURSOR