concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] AND
C.That [he or she] had the drug product or combination of drug products in his possession with the intent to use [if/them] as a precursor to [methamphetamine] [or other controlled substance.]
Trial courts must take special care to tailor an instruction such as this one, which presents multiple alternatives, to the evidence presented at trial in order to avoid the possibility of a non-unanimous verdict. See Commonwealth v. Whitmore, Ky., 92 S.W.3d 76, 80-81 (2003).
. See KRS 505.020(l)(b) ("He may not, however, be convicted of more than one (1) offense when ... [o]ne offense is included in the other[.]”).
. Technically, the jury's finding would be that the defendant possessed the drug product "with the intent to use [it] as a precursor to methamphetamine[.]” KRS 218A.1437(1); Draft instruction, supra note 17. But see supra note 15.