concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] when it enacted KRS 218A.1432(l)(b), which authorizes a Class B felony penalty range for an inchoate crime — is directly contrary to Kentucky precedent to the effect that “[rjepeal by implication finds no fa*251vor within the courts”4 and that “[i]n the absence of a strong statutory indication to the contrary, an express statute will not be deemed to have been abrogated by implication.” 5 If the General Assembly wished to provide Class B felony penalties for a criminal attempt to actually manufacture methamphetamine, it could have done so either by: (1) adopting a different version of KRS 218A.1432(l)(a), i.e., one that read “[a] person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully manufactures or attempts to manufacture methamphetamine”;6 or (2) amending KRS 506.010 to provide a Class B felony penalty range for a criminal attempt to commit a violation of KRS 218A.1432.7 Instead, what the General Assembly did was simply prohibit the possession of all of the chemicals or all