concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] (emphasis added)); KRS 218A.140(l)(b) ("No person shall procure or attempt to procure the administration of a controlled substance by knowingly misrepresenting to, or withholding information from, a practitioner.” (emphasis added)); KRS 218A.140(l)(c) ("No person shall obtain or attempt to obtain a controlled substance or procure or attempt to procure the administration of a controlled substance by the use of a false name or the giving of a false address.” (emphasis added)).
. See KRS 506.010(4)(a) ("A criminal attempt is a Class C felony when the crime attempted is a violation of KRS 521.020 or 521.050"). The majority opinion references this provision as indicative of the legislature’s intent to supplant KRS 506.010 with KRS 218A.1432(l)(b).