Slomski v. Thermoclad Co.
[…] We reject Appellees’ argument. By including the language “to engage in retirement plan transactions” in his POA, the decedent authorized Slomski to “exercise all powers with respect to retirement plans that the principal could if present.” See 20 Pa.C.S. § 5602(a)(18); 20 Pa.C.S. § 5603(q). This power includes the ability to change the beneficiaries of the retirement plan.3

Accordingly, we reverse the Superior Court.

*655Justices EAKIN, BAER, and McCAFFERY join the opinion. Justice SAYLOR files a dissenting opinion in which Chief Justice CASTILLE and Justice TODD join.

. Section 5601.2 provides, in pertinent part:

Special rules for gifts

(a) General rule. — A principal may empower an agent to make a gift in a power of attorney only as provided in this section.

(b) Limited gifts. — A principal may authorize an agent to make a limited gift as defined under section 5603(a)(2) (relating to implementation of power of attorney) by the inclusion of:

(1) the language quoted in section 5602(a)(1) (relating to form of power of attorney); or

(2) other language showing a similar intent on the part of the principal to empower the agent to make a limited gift.

*653(c) Unlimited gifts. — A principal may authorize an agent to make any other gift only by specifically providing for and defining the agent's authority in the power of attorney.

20 Pa.C.S. § 5601.2.