Slomski v. Thermoclad Co.
[…] This includes the power to change the beneficiary designation on the retirement plan. If the legislature intended to limit this power, it would have done so as it limited the power of the agent to change the beneficiary designation for insurance policies. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 5603(p) (defining the “power to engage in insurance transactions”); see also footnote 2 infra. Lastly, Appellants assert that the changing of the beneficiaries does not constitute a gift because it is only an expectation and not an actual gift.

Appellees argue that although Section 5603(q) of the Act includes the power to “exercise all powers with respect to retirement plans that the principal could if present,” this section must be read in conjunction with Section 5601.2, which governs gifts.1 Unlimited gifts must be specifically defined in the POA pursuant to Section 5601.2(c).