Slomski v. Thermoclad Co.
[…] 20 Pa.C.S. § 5603(q) (emphasis added). While the power to engage in retirement plan transactions does not specifically include the ability to change the beneficiary designations, it does authorize the agent to “exercise all powers with respect to retirement plans that the principal could if present.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 5603(q).

Here, the decedent had the power under the Beneficiary Designation Form to change the beneficiary of the retirement plan.