Slomski v. Thermoclad Co.
[…] . I have discussed my differences with the Reifsneider decision elsewhere. See In re Weidner, 595 Pa. 263, 273-74, 938 A.2d 354, 361 (2007) (Saylor, J., concurring). Notably, the special rules for gifts, which are at the center of my reasoning below, were not addressed in the Weidner decision, since the amendment effectuating those rules was not effective in the relevant time period. See id. at 271 n. 4, 938 A.2d at 359 n. 4.

. Captions, although not dispositive, may be used in statutory construction. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1924. Moreover, the body of Section 5601.2 mirrors its caption in specifying that "[a] principal may empower an agent to make a gift in a power of attorney only as provided in this section.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 5601.2(a).

. My only difference with the Superior Court’s reasoning on this point is that it appears to have regarded "gifts,” pursuant to Section 5601.2, as being mutually exclusive of “transactions” under Section 5602. See Slomski, 956 A.2d at 445-47.