Slomski v. Thermoclad Co.
[…] My reasoning follows.

By way of background, this Court traditionally took a fairly liberal approach to the use of general language in powers of attorney to authorize special powers, such as those which might encompass acts that at least facially amount to self-dealing.1 See, e.g., In re Estate of Reifsneider, 531 Pa. 19, 25, 610 A.2d 958, 961 (1992) (describing the common law as embodying the principle that “general language can serve to grant specific powers”) (emphasis in original).2 In 1999, how*656ever, the Legislature reacted by supplementing the Code with Section 5601.2, which implemented “special rules” applicable to gift-giving by an attorney-in-fact. See, e.g., 20 Pa.C.S. § 5601.2(c) (“Unlimited gifts. — A principal may authorize an agent to make any other gift only by specifically providing for and defining the agent’s authority in the power of attorney.”).