State v. Davis
[…] Dir. of Revenue, 850 S.W.2d 82, 84 (Mo. banc 1993) (“Where the language is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for construction”). Instead, this Court “must give effect to [the statute’s] plain meaning.” Home Builders Ass’n of Greater St. Louis, Inc. v. City of Wildwood, 107 S.W.3d 235, 239 (Mo. banc 2003). To attempt to derive meaning from what the legislature did not do is an exercise in conjecture that in this case is entirely unnecessary.

As set out in detail in the separate opinion of Judge Stith in Deck, 303 S.W.3d at 555-63 (Stith, J., concurring in result), section 565.035 requires that the Court “shall accumulate the records of all cases in which the sentence of death or life imprisonment without probation or parole was imposed” and requires that this Court consider all “other similar cases” in determining whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate in light of the crime, the defendant and the strength of the evidence.