Procedural History of the Underlying Action
[…] It would be a fruitless act for us to grant the petition, order the trial court to grant the motion to quash and then to conduct a hearing consistent with the foregoing discussion for the purpose of making a determination whether a remedial sanction was proper for the untimely service of the petition.
The alternative writ having served its purpose, it is hereby discharged. The petition for writ of mandate/prohibition is denied.
Dabney J., concurred.
In pertinent part, section 21167.6 provides as follows (italics supplied): “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in all actions brought pursuant to Section 21167, except those involving the Public Utilities Commission:
“(a) At the time the action is filed, the petitioner shall file a request that the respondent public agency prepare the record of proceedings relating to the subject of the action. The request, together with the petition, shall be served upon the public agency not later than 10 business days after the action is filed.
“(b)(1) The public agency shall prepare and certify the record of proceedings not later than 60 days after the request specified in subdivision (a) is served upon the public agency. . . .
“(2). .............. ..................
“(c) The time limit established by subdivision (b) may be extended only upon stipulation of all parties who have been properly served in the action or proceeding or upon order of the court. . . .
“(d)................................
“(e) The clerk of the superior court shall prepare and certify the clerk’s transcript on appeal not later than 60 days after the notice designating the papers or records to be included in the clerk’s transcript is filed with the superior court ....
“(f) Extensions of the period for the filing of any brief on appeal may be allowed only by stipulation of the parties or by order of the court for good cause shown. Extensions shall be limited ....
“(g)...............................” (Italics added.)