Procedural History of the Underlying Action
[…] (McCormick, supra, 198 Cal.App.3d 352; Mitchell, supra, 165 Cal.App.3d 1185.)
B. Interpretation of Section 21167.6(a) Regarding Service of the Petition
Neither party appears to disagree with the principle that, for the purposes of obtaining personal jurisdiction and consistent with constitutional due process, service of a petition for an administrative writ of mandate must be in the same manner required for any civil action.
In fact, the statutes are far from clear. Code of Civil Procedure section 1107, which specifically governs service of writ petitions, states that if an application is made for the issuance of an alternative writ, “. . . the application shall be accompanied by proof of service of a copy thereof upon the respondent and the real party in interest named in such application. The provisions of Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2 shall apply to the service of the application.” Section 1010 et seq. governs service of motions, and expressly permits simple service by mail as an alternative to personal service. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1012.) Thus, such service would presumably be sufficient if an alternative writ were sought.
However, Code of Civil Procedure section 1107 goes on to provide that if no alternative writ is sought, and the petition will be set for hearing, “. . . the action may be filed and served in the same manner as an ordinary action under Part 2 (commencing with Section 307).” Further muddying the issue is Code of Civil Procedure section 1016, which expressly provides that the more liberal service of notice provisions do not apply “to the service of a *840summons or other process, or of any paper to bring a party into contempt.”