I read the majority opinion to rest on the following conclusions:
[…] 4. Notwithstanding the failure to obtain jurisdiction, dismissal is not required if petitioner acts out of an excusable mistake of law.
I disagree with each of these conclusions.
1. Public Resources Code Section 21167.6, Subdivision (a) Does Not Contain a Requirement for Jurisdictional Service.
The underlying action consisted of a petition for writ of mandate and a complaint for declaratory and injunctive relief. The writ was brought to review the administrative detíision pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 1085 and 1094.5.
Service of the writ petition was therefore governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 1107: “When an application is filed for the issuance of any prerogative writ, the application shall be accompanied by proof of service of a copy thereof upon the respondent and the real party in interest named in such application. The provisions of Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2 shall apply to the service of the application. However, when a writ of mandate is sought pursuant to the provisions of Section 1088.5, the action may be filed and served in the same manner as an ordinary action under Part 2 (commencing with Section 307).”