I read the majority opinion to rest on the following conclusions:
[…] The majority opinion therefore concludes that “[a]t one stage or another, personal service of either the alternative writ or the petition must be made.” (Maj. opn., ante, p. 840.)
The majority holds that although these sections apply to the manner of service, they are overridden in CEQA actions as to the time of service by Public Resources Code section 21167.6, subdivision (a). That subdivision provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in all actions or proceedings brought pursuant to Section 21167 . . . [j[] (a) At the time the action is filed, the petitioner shall file a request that the respondent public agency prepare the record of proceedings relating to the subject of the action or proceeding. The request, together with the petition, shall be served upon the public agency not later than 10 business days after the action is filed.”
Public Resources Code section 21167 provides shortened time limits for CEQA actions. As the majority opinion points out, these requirements reflect *851a concern that CEQA actions be filed promptly and prosecuted diligently.