Burgess v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] . Section 1533(a) provides:

(a) Violations within the Commonwealth. — The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person who has failed to respond to a citation or summons to appear before an issuing authority or a court of competent jurisdiction of this Commonwealth for any violation of this title, other than parking, or who has failed to pay any fine or costs imposed by an issuing authority or such courts for violation of this title, other than parking, upon being duly notified by an issuing authority or a court of this Commonwealth.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1533(a).

. Section 1544(a) provides:

(a) Additional point accumulation. — When any person’s record shows an accumulation of additional points during a period of suspension or revocation, the department shall extend the existing period of suspension or revocation at the rate of five days for each additional point and the person shall be so notified in writing.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1544(a).