Burgess v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Interpreting this language, this Court held that the suspension period under Section 1533 ends when a licensee responds to the citation and pays the applicable fines and penalties. Id. Accordingly, the Court did not allow the Department to impose additional suspension time under Section 1544(a). Id. The Court explained that: "A period of suspension is a distinct condition under the Vehicle Code (as is a period of revocation) and is not identical to any or all periods of time when operating privileges have been lost or are unavailable and have not yet been restored.” Id.

. Section 1543(c)(1) provides:

(c) Suspension or revocation of operating privilege. — Upon receiving a certified record of the conviction of any person under this section, the department shall suspend or revoke that person’s operating privilege as follows:
(1) If the department’s records show that the person was under suspension, recall or cancellation on the date of violation, and had not been restored, the department shall suspend the person's operating privilege for an additional one-year period.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(c)(1) (emphasis added).