Burgess v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] The majority opinion upholds the Department’s imposition of the fifteen-day add-on suspension, concluding that, pursuant to Section 1533(d), Burgess’s operating privilege remained “suspended until he paid his restoration fee as required by Section 1960 [of the Vehicle Code, as amended, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1960].” Burgess v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 991 A.2d 1014, 1017 (Pa.Cmwlth.2010).

I respectfully disagree with the majority’s interpretation of Section 1533(d). Section 1533(d) provides:

(d) Period of suspension. — The suspension shall continue until such person shall respond to the citation, summons or writ, as the case may be, and pay all fines and penalties imposed or enter into an agreement to make installment payments for the fines and penalties imposed provided that the suspension may be reimposed by the department if the defendant fails to make regular installment payments and, if applicable, pay the fee prescribed in section 1960 (relating to reinstatement of operating privilege or vehicle registration).

75 Pa.C.S. § 1533(d). Like Burgess, I believe that Section 1533(d), by its plain language, performs two functions: (1) it specifies that the indefinite suspension period provided for in Section 1533(a) ends when a licensee responds to the citation and either pays all fines and penalties imposed or enters into an agreement to make installment payments for the fines and penalties imposed; and (2) it allows the De*1019partment to reimpose a suspension where a licensee “fails to make regular installment payments and, if applicable, pay the fee prescribed in section 1960.” Id. Section 1533(d) does not require a licensee to restore his operating privilege in order for the statutorily imposed indefinite suspension period to end.3