Burgess v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Once Burgess responded to the citation and paid the fines and penalties imposed, the need for the indefinite suspension under Section 1533 ceased. Because Burgess did not commit any driving infractions other than the initial infractions which gave rise to the citation, there is no reason why Burgess should not have simply received the points associated with those initial infractions.

Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

. Section 1533(a) provides:

(a) Violations within the Commonwealth. — The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person who has failed to respond to a citation or summons to appear before an issuing authority or a court of competent jurisdiction of this Commonwealth for any violation of this title, other than parking, or who has failed to pay any fine or costs imposed by an issuing authority or such courts for violation of this title, other than parking, upon being duly notified by an issuing authority or a court of this Commonwealth.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1533(a).

. Section 1544(a) provides: