Burgess v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Id. at 244, 860 A.2d at 67. Thus, it was the language “and had not been restored” added in Section 1543(c)(1) that gave the Department the authority to impose the additional suspension. In Williams, the Superior Court followed the Supreme Court’s holding in Rossi, but expanded upon it by holding that a licensee is not permitted to operate a motor vehicle until he receives formal notice that his driving privilege has been restored. Williams, 872 A.2d at 188-89.

Here, the Department imposed additional suspension time under Section 1544(a), and not Section 1543(c)(1), as in Rossi and Williams. Section 1544(a) allows additional suspension time to be added when a licensee’s record shows “an accumulation of additional points during a period of suspension or revocation.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1544(a). Importantly, Section 1544(a) does not contain the same “and had not been restored” language that was added to Section 1543(c)(1).