BERGER, and JACOBS, Justices for the Majority:
[…] Fuqua, because that rationale comports with our statutory scheme, precedent, and fair public policy.
Prosecutors and the courts should avoid leveraging misdemeanor drug possession prosecutions with additional, felony tampering penalties. We have noted that § 1269 recognizes “evidence,” for purposes of tampering, when “[a defendant] knew the marijuana would be used in a prospective criminal trial.”27 This subjective test could apply to every possessor of an illegal drug with having the requisite “belie[f] that certain physical evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding.” 28 This theory could unfairly aggravate drug possession crimes because by the very nature of contraband, if police discover a defendant possessing the contraband, they will seize it as potential evidence.