Harris v. State
[…] Cox, 851 A.2d 1269, 1272 (Del.2003)).

. State v. Fuqua, 303 N.J.Super. 40, 696 A.2d 44 (A.D., 1997).

. Ross v. State, 990 A.2d 424, 2010 WL 625829 (Del. Feb. 23, 2010).

. State v. Cooper, 575 A.2d 1074, 1076 (Del.1990).

. Leatherbury v. Greenspun, 939 A.2d 1284, 1288 (Del.2007).

. 11 Del. C. § 1274(2).

. See, e.g., People v. Nicholas, 70 A.D.2d 804, 417 N.Y.S.2d 495 (1979) (“The moving of a body prior to an official proceeding being begun constituted tampering with physical evidence” because "a prospective official proceeding could readily be contemplated.”).

. 11 Del. C. § 531 provides:

A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:
(1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be; or
(2) Intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, is a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in the commission of the crime by the person.

. See 11 Del. C. § 206(b)(2) (“A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or information. An offense is so included when ... [i]t consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included there....”).