ANNE GARDNER, Justice.I. Introduction
[…] Tex.R.App. P. 33.1(a); Montanez, 195 S.W.3d at 104. We decline to adopt the concurring opinion’s suggestion that entry of a written order signed by the trial court, which is necessary to invoke our jurisdiction for an appeal by the State, is also necessary to preserve a defendant’s complaint that the trial court erred in denying a motion to suppress. See Bracken, 282 S.W.3d at 101; Cox, 235 S.W.3d at 285.
V. Conclusion
Having overruled Appellant’s sole point, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.
DAUPHINOT, J., filed a concurring opinion.
. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.115(a), (c) (Vernon 2003); id. § 481.102(3)(D) (Vernon 2003).
. Section 31.064 of the parks and wildlife code states: “A vessel or motorboat when not at dock must have and exhibit at least one bright light, lantern, or flashlight from sunset to sunrise in all weather.” Tex. Parks & Wild.Code Ann. § 31.064 (Vernon 2002).
.Appellant does not contest that the wardens were authorized to detain his boat to conduct this water safety inspection.
. Both parties analogize the search of Appellant's boat to an automobile.