The trial court affirmed the orders of the Board denying Appellant’s applications for tax-exempt status for its properties for the years 1996 and 1997,
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the portion of the Commonwealth Court order that reversed the trial court order granting a tax exemption to Appellant’s properties for the year 1998 and future years.9 The portion of the trial court order granting a tax exemption to Appellant’s properties for the year 1998 and future years is reinstated.
Justice NIGRO files a concurring opinion. Justice SAYLOR files a dissenting opinion in which Justice EAKIN joins.. Article VIII, Section 2 states:
(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:
* * *
(v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.
Pa. Const, art. VIII, § 2(a)(v).
. Act of May 22, 1933, P.L. 853, as amended, 72 P.S. §§ 5020-1 to -602.
. U.S. Const, amend. XIV, § 1, cl. 4.
. Pa. Const, art. VIII, § 1.
. Act of November 26, 1997, P.L. 508, imd. effective, 10 P.S. §§ 371-385.