The majority contends that these cases are inapposite because they involve common-law exceptions to the psychotherapist-patient evidentiary *684privilege. As I have indicated, however, it is perfectly appropriate to interpret § 52-146q (c) (2) in light of relevant public policy and “common law principles governing the same general subject matter . . . .” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Jenkins, supra, 288 Conn. 620.
The California Evidence Code, § 1024, provides: “There is no privilege under this article if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of another and that disclosure of the communication is necessary to prevent the threatened danger.” Cal. Evid. Code § 1024 (Deering 2004).