General Statutes § 52-146q (c) (2). General Statutes § 17a-101 (b) provides that social workers are mandated reporters under General Statutes § 17a-101a, which requires “[a]ny mandated reporter . . . who in the ordinary course of such person’s employment or profession has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any child under the age of eighteen years” has been subject to abuse or neglect or is at risk of serious harm, to submit a report to the commissioner of children and families or a law enforcement agency. Under General Statutes § 17a-101e (a), employers are prohibited from discriminating against a person who makes such a report or who “testifies or is about to testify in any proceeding involving child abuse or neglect.” (Emphasis added.)