Finally, the purpose of § 52-146q (c) (3) and (4) is to limit the scope of the disclosure allowed by the exceptions, not to expand the forums in which disclosure may be made. Nothing in subdivisions (3) and (4) indicates that the legislature intended that some exceptions to the general rule requiring consent for disclosure were for confidentiality purposes and some exceptions were for privilege purposes.
The majority also relies on General Statutes § 52-146o (a), which provides in relevant part that “in any civil action or any proceeding preliminary thereto or in any probate, legislative or administrative proceeding, a physician or surgeon . . . shall not disclose” communications or information made by a patient, in support of its contention that the legislature would have expressly allowed court testimony in § 52-146q (c) (2) if that is what it had intended to do.