Carrier v. Commonwealth
[…] Although I agree with the majority that the exception extends past the time when the child victim reaches the age of majority, the scope of the exception is broader than that expressed in the majority opinion.

The majority states that only the report would be exempt from the privilege. In addition to the information that would be contained in the report required under KRS 620.030, the exception contained in KRS 620.050(2) plainly states that it also extends to “evidence regarding a dependent, neglected, or abused child or the cause thereof.”29 The majority opinion also indicates that the exception only operates in a proceeding resulting from a report. Appellant’s case did not result from a report yet the majority applies the exception.