INTRODUCTION
[…] Likewise, a trustee may be hesitant to distribute assets to beneficiaries until all statutes of limitations have run. [][]... [][] [This bill] would regularize procedures from the perspective of a creditor, trustee and beneficiary as to the rights of creditors to reach revocable trust assets after the death of a settlor [by], [i]n the absence of a probate,. . . establishing] an *1333optional proceeding through which the trustee and the beneficiary can settle claims with finality.” (See Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 727 (1991-1992 Reg. Sess.) as introduced May 14, 1991.)
Section 18201 was effectively recodified in the current statutory scheme as section 19001, subdivision (a), providing: “Upon the death of a settlor, the property of the deceased settlor that was subject to the power of revocation at the time of the settlor’s death is subject to the claims of creditors of the deceased settlor’s estate and to the expenses of administration of the estate to the extent that the deceased settlor’s estate is inadequate to satisfy those claims and expenses.” Former section 18201 remains applicable to claims against a deceased settlor who died before January 1, 1992. (§ 19012, subd. (b).)