INTRODUCTION
[…] (§ 19003, subd. (a).)
The negatives pregnant at the foundation of this argument simply will not support the elaborate structure AMCIG and our dissenting colleague seek to construct in order to permit a surcharge against the trustees in the present case. First, in section 19203, dealing with claims against the decedent by a public entity, the Legislature expressly provided that if a premature distribution of trust property occurred, “the public entity has a claim against the distributees to the full extent of the public entity’s claim or each distributee’s share of the distributed property . . . whichever is less.” There is no mention of any potential liability against the trustee, personal or otherwise, for making the improper distribution.