INTRODUCTION
[…] Section 9351 provides: “An action may not be commenced against a decedent’s personal representative on a cause of action against the decedent unless a claim is first filed as provided in this part and the claim is rejected in whole or in part.”
Section 11460, subdivision (b), provides: “A debt is ‘disputed’ if it is a claim rejected in whole or in part under Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) and is not barred under Section 9353 [statute of limitations] as to the part rejected.”