Arluk Medical Center Industrial Group, Inc. v. Dobler
[…] Rather, the trust property becomes subject to those claims at the time probate opens. In essence, the trust property becomes part of the deceased settlor’s estate not to be released unless and until it is clear that property will not be required to pay any claims, disputed or undisputed, against the estate. Otherwise, in many if not most situations, section 19001(a) would be rendered ineffectual in accomplishing its avowed purpose of preserving trust resources for the benefit of creditors “to the extent that the deceased settlor’s estate is inadequate to satisfy those claims.” Only in rather unusual circumstances, such as where the trust took longer to make its distributions to beneficiaries than the estate took to wind up its affairs, would the trust property theoretically subject to the creditors’ claims still be available to pay those claims.