Arluk Medical Center Industrial Group, Inc. v. Dobler
[…] (§ 19400; italics added to highlight internal if-then logic of the section.)

(Section 19402 limits each beneficiary’s liability to his or her proportionate share of the total distributions to beneficiaries. It also caps the maximum the beneficiary will have to pay at the amount distributed to him or her.)

“(a) § 19255. [Rejected claims; actions on claim for referral to referee or arbitration; commencement of action; notice; property distributed; court costs and litigation expenses.]

“(a) A rejected claim is barred as to the part rejected unless the claimant brings an action on the claim or the matter is referred to a referee or to arbitration within the following times, excluding any time during which there is a vacancy in the office of the trustee:
“(1) If the claim is due at the time of giving the notice of rejection, 90 days after the notice is given.
“(2) If the claim is not due at the time of giving the notice of rejection, 90 days after the claim becomes due.