Arluk Medical Center Industrial Group, Inc. v. Dobler
[…] In these circumstances, it is my view appellants have a right to surcharge the trustees as an alternative or supplement to their right to recover from the distributees, the latter being a right which my colleagues appear to endorse.

1. A trustee can be liable for distributing trust assets that may be required to satisfy a timely filed but disputed claim against the settlor’s estate.

There is no dispute under section 19001(a) that trust property “is subject to the claims of creditors of the deceased settlor’s estate ... to the extent that the deceased settlor’s estate is inadequate to satisfy those claims.”3 In my view, it is noteworthy this section uses the term “claims” and not “judgments.”