Arluk Medical Center Industrial Group, Inc. v. Dobler
[…] Section 19255 further reinforces this interpretation. It leaves the inescapable implication trustees as well as beneficiaries are liable if they distribute assets that may be required to satisfy creditor claims, even those in litigation, once those claims are timely filed.7 This section deals with claims the trustee rejects in whole or in part and defines the process the claimants must follow in disputing the rejection. It gives the creditor 90 days to file a lawsuit8 and requires notice of the lawsuit be given to the trustees. But the key provision for present purposes is section 19255, subdivision (d) which creates a limited safe harbor for both trustees and beneficiaries.

“Any property distributed by the trustee under the terms of the trust after 120 days from the later of the time the notice of rejection is given or the claim is due and before the notice of pendency of action or referral or *1346arbitration is filed and given, excluding therefrom any time during which there is a vacancy in the office of the trustee, is not subject to the claim. Neither the trustee nor the distributee is liable on account of the distribution."9

This safe harbor lasts only until the trustee receives notice of the creditor’s lawsuit, however.