Arluk Medical Center Industrial Group, Inc. v. Dobler
[…] And, as section 19255, subdivision (d) makes clear, being “subject to the claim” means being “liable on account of the distribution,” and, furthermore, that liability extends to the trustee as well as the distributees.

*1347This likewise helps resolve any lingering ambiguity about the meaning—or at least the consequences flowing from—that same clause, “subject to the claims,” in section 19001(a). As in section 19255(d), it means “the trustee [or] the distributee is liable on account of distribution[s]” the trustee makes “to the extent that the deceased settlor’s estate is inadequate to satisfy those claims [e.g., the claims filed with the estate].”

This meaning of the term “subject to the claims” is reinforced by the overall statutory framework.