Arluk Medical Center Industrial Group, Inc. v. Dobler
[…] Section 19255, subdivision (d) (section 19255 (d)).

Dobler I, supra, 89 Cal.App.4th at page 543 (italics added).

Dobler I, supra, 89 Cal.App.4th at page 542 (italics added).

“The trustee shall administer the trust with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character and with like aims to accomplish the purposes of the trust as determined from the trust instrument.” (§ 16040, subd. (a).)

Section 16040, subdivision (c) (italics added). Similarly, section 16461, subdivision (a) provides, “the trustee can be relieved of liability for breach of trust by provisions in the trust instrument.”

Using their combined status as executors of the estate and trustees of the trust property it is conceivable respondents could have taken advantage of section 11463 to provide security in some form for appellants’ disputed claim.