Total Audio-Visual Systems, Inc. v. Department of Labor
[…] Toye, 354 Md. at 122, 729 A.2d at 410; Giant Food, Inc. v. Department of Labor Licensing and Regulation, 356 Md. 180, 188-189, 738 A.2d 856, 860 (1999); Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. Gussin, 350 Md. 552, 564, 714 A.2d 188, 193 (1998); Coleman v. State, 281 Md. 538, 546, 380 A.2d 49, 54 (1977); Kaczorowski v. Mayor of Baltimore, 309 Md. 505, 515, 525 A.2d 628, 633 (1987); Compare, Taylor v. Friedman, 344 Md. 572, 582, 689 A.2d 59, 63 (1997) (even when language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, court may look to a legislative purpose to support or confirm plain meaning).

Section § 8-1001 expressly provides:

(a) Grounds for disqualification. — (1) An individual who otherwise is eligible to receive benefits is disqualified from receiving benefits if the Secretary finds that unemployment results from voluntarily leaving work without good cause.
(2) A claimant who is otherwise eligible for benefits from the loss of full-time employment may not be disqualified from the benefits attributable to the full-time employment *396because the claimant voluntarily quit a part-time employment, if the claimant quit the part-time employment before the loss of the full-time employment.
(b) Finding of good cause. The Secretary may find that a cause for voluntarily leaving is good cause only if:
(1) the cause is directly attributable to, arising from, or connected with:
(i) the conditions of employment; or
(ii) the actions of the employing unit; or
(2) an individual:
(i) is laid off from employment through no fault of the individual;
(ii) obtains subsequent employment that pays weekly wages that total less than 50% of the weekly wage earned in the employment from which the individual was laid off; and
(iii) leaves the subsequent employment to attend a training program for which the individual has been chosen that:
1. is offered under the Maryland Job Training Partnership Act; or
2. otherwise is approved by the Secretary.
(c) Valid circumstances. — (1) A circumstance for voluntarily leaving work is valid only if it is:
(i) a substantial cause that is directly attributable to, arising from, or connected with conditions of employment or actions of the employing unit; or
(ii) of such necessitous or compelling nature that the individual has no reasonable alternative other than leaving the employment.
(2) For determination of the application of paragraph (l)(ii) of this subsection to an individual who leaves employment because of the health of the individual or another for whom the individual must care, the individual shall *397submit a written statement or other documentary evidence of the health problem from a hospital or physician.