Pinnacle Gas Treating, Inc. v. Read
[…] In that instance, the market value of the property may be the appropriate measure of damages. Those cases are inapplicable here.

. In so holding we disagree with Ludewig v. Houston Pipeline Co., 773 S.W.2d 610, 613-14 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1989, writ denied). There, the court held that if the condemnor deposits the damages set by the commissioners or posts a bond in lieu thereof, it has the right to condemn and possess the property, even if later the condemnation and possession is found to be improper. Therefore, the court reasoned, under the express language of section 21.044(a), i.e., that the court may award damages only if “a condemnor who has taken possession of property pending litigation did not have the right to condemn the property,” recovery can not be had for loss of use of the land. However, we interpret “did not have the right to condemn the property” to refer to filing the petition and proceeding to possess or attempt to possess the land.