Pinnacle Gas Treating, Inc. v. Read
[…] The other three were filed in the 87th District Court, whose elected judge is Sam B. Bournias. Pinnacle then presented eight orders to Judge Bournias, who appointed the same individuals as the commissioners in each case. The Commissioners took the oath and gave notice of the hearing. Id. §§ 21.014-.016. Appellees appeared at the hearing before the Special Commissioners and presented evidence.

Appellees urged that appointment of Special Commissioners by a judge other than the regular elected judge of the court to which the proceeding was assigned effectively circumvented the requirement of section 21.013(d) that cases be assigned among the district courts on a rotating basis and violated section 21.014(a) which requires that the “judge of a court in which a condemnation petition is filed or to which an eminent domain case is assigned shall appoint three ... special commissioners.” Id. §§ 21.013(d), 21.014(a).

Judge Sandel heard the motion to dismiss in August 1999 and signed an Order dismissing the condemnation proceeding and ordering a trial to determine Appel-lees’ damages, attorney’s fees, costs, and expenses.