Pinnacle Gas Treating, Inc. v. Raymond Michael Read, Mark William Read, Owners, and Thomas I. Fetzer, II, Lienholder
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 24.017(d) (Vernon 2004).

Section 21.013(d) of the Property Code provides: “District and county clerks shall assign an equal number of eminent domain cases in rotation to each court with jurisdiction that the clerk serves.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 21.013(d). Section 21.014(a) provides: “The judge of a court in which a condemnation petition is filed or to which an eminent domain case is assigned shall appoint three disinterested freeholders who reside in the county as special commissioners to assess the damages of the *168owner of the property being condemned.” Id. § 21.014(a).