Pinnacle Gas Treating, Inc. v. Raymond Michael Read, Mark William Read, Owners, and Thomas I. Fetzer, II, Lienholder
[…] Pinnacle advances several arguments about why Judge Sandel erred — all based on the foundation that district judges are permitted to exchange benches. Article V, section 11 of the Constitution provides that “the District Judges may exchange districts, or hold courts for each other when they may deem it expedient, and shall do so when required by law.” Tex. Const. art. V, § 11. Section 24.017(d) of the Government Code, which applies to multi-county district courts, provides: “A district judge who is assigned to preside in a court of another judicial district or is presiding in exchange or at the request of the regular judge of the court may, in the manner provided by this section for the regular judge, hear, determine, and enter the orders, judgments, and decrees in a case that is pending for trial or has been tried before the visiting judge.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 24.017(d) (Vernon 2004).

Section 21.013(d) of the Property Code provides: “District and county clerks shall assign an equal number of eminent domain cases in rotation to each court with jurisdiction that the clerk serves.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 21.013(d).