Pinnacle Gas Treating, Inc. v. Raymond Michael Read, Mark William Read, Owners, and Thomas I. Fetzer, II, Lienholder
[…] Pinnacle then presented eight orders to Judge Bournias, who appointed the same three individuals as the special commissioners in each case. The commissioners took the oath and gave notice of the hearing. Id. §§ 21.014-.016 (Vernon 2004). Appellees appeared at the hearing before the commissioners and presented evidence.

After Pinnacle objected to the award, Appellees urged that appointment of the three commissioners by a judge other than the regular elected judge of the court to which the proceeding was assigned effectively circumvented the requirement of section 21.013(d) that cases be assigned among the district courts on a rotating basis and violated section 21.014(a), which requires that the “judge of a court in which a condemnation petition is filed or to which an eminent domain case is assigned shall appoint three ... special commissioners.” Id. §§ 21.013(d), 21.014(a).