A. Facts underlying Tinker’s claim
[…] In any event, the disposition that we order in part IV, infra, affords him adequate relief from any arguable prejudice.
We therefore hold that the trial court abused its discretion in denying the District’s motion to amend its answer.
III
The trial court also ruled in the alternative that the District’s motion for summary judgment, based on the statute of limitations, must be denied on the merits. D.C.Code § 12-302(a) (1995) provides, in part, that if “a person entitled to maintain an action” is imprisoned at the time the right of action accrues, he or she “may bring action within the time limited after the disability is removed” — i.e., after being released from imprisonment. In this case, however, the court ruled that because Tinker had been temporarily released from prison in error, that “brief break” in his incarceration was “legally invalid [and] should be regarded as a nullity for all ... legal purposes.”