dissenting.
[…] The amendments to § 1106 were, however, more expansive than merely redefining the term “victim.” In addition to that alteration, the amendments expanded the class of entities eligible for restitution compensation.
Specifically, aside from the victim, the Crime Victim’s Compensation Board, insurance companies and “any government agency which has provided reimbursement to the victim as a result of the defendant’s criminal conduct,” may now receive restitution from the defendant. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c). In the instant matter, the entity purportedly eligible for restitution is the Department of Corrections.
Therefore, the issue to be decided is not whether the Department qualifies as a “victim” pursuant to Runion, but whether it “provided reimbursement to the victim as a result of the defendant’s criminal conduct.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. *630§ 1106(c)(l)(ii)(C). If so, appellants must indemnify the Department regardless of the precedent established in Runion.
Section 1106 does not define the term “reimbursement.”