Israni v. Superior Court
[…] Butte Community College Dist. (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 1293, 1306-1309 [56 Cal.Rptr.2d 269]; Mihans v. Municipal Court (1970) 7 Cal.App.3d 479, 484-489 [87 Cal.Rptr. 17].) Furthermore, although we assume City did not comply with California Rules of Court, rule 379(a), we conclude Israni was not prejudiced by not receiving notice prior to City’s ex parte application for the OIP; he received notice of the OIP and a meaningful hearing prior to the OIP’s effective date. Israni challenged the validity of the OIP under section 1255.410(c). Section 1255.440 provides: “If an order has been made under Section 1255.410 authorizing the plaintiff to take possession of property and the court subsequently'determines that the conditions specified in Section 1255.410 for issuance of the order are not satisfied, the court shall vacate the order.”

Therefore, Israni had the opportunity at the hearing to show that the OIP should not have initially been granted because section 1255.410’s conditions were not satisfied.