Israni v. Superior Court
[…] (Italics added.)

Section 1255.430 provides: “If the plaintiff has been authorized to take possession of property under Section 1255.410 and the defendant has objected to the plaintiff’s right to take the property by eminent domain, the court, if it finds there is a reasonable probability the defendant will prevail, shall stay the order for possession until it has ruled on the defendant’s objections.”

Under this statutory scheme, the condemning authority may obtain possession of the property subject to an eminent domain action prior to judgment. Possession may be obtained on a showing of the right to condemn and the deposit of a statutorily determined amount of compensation.