Israni v. Superior Court
[…] By shortening the time only if the need is urgent, the section seems to contemplate that an urgent need is at least a temporal or immediate need.

However, we believe the urgency contemplated by the statutory scheme regarding possession prior to judgment may also include a substantive component related to the nature of the public necessity to be served by the taking, if the nature of the public necessity is reasonably related to the timing issue. In the absence of other stated criteria in the “urgent need” context, we believe it is appropriate and necessary to cross-reference the related section 1255.420 criteria for determining if an OIP should be stayed due to the relative substantial hardship to the parties from an immediate taking: “The court may . . . [consider] all relevant facts, (including the schedule or plan of operation for execution of the public improvement and the situation of the property with respect to such schedule or plan) . . . "

We turn to the record to apply these principles. Here, the background facts include City’s resolution of necessity for condemnation of the Property.