Israni v. Superior Court
[…] Although the federal district court in Grace Geothermal Corp. v. Northern California Power Agency (N.D.Cal. 1985) 619 F.Supp. 964, 972-973, cites to section 1255.420 in a preliminary injunction analysis, it does not expand upon the meaning of the statutory language.

Section 1245.250, subdivision (a) provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a resolution of necessity adopted by the governing body of the public entity pursuant to this article conclusively establishes the matters referred to in Section 1240.030.” Section 1240.030 provides: “The power of eminent domain may be exercised to acquire property for a proposed project only if all of the following are established: [¶] (a) The public interest and necessity require the project. [¶] (b) The project is planned or located in the manner that will be most compatible with the greatest public good and the least private injury. [¶] (c) The property sought to be acquired is necessary for the project.”

Accordingly, we conclude Norm’s Slauson, supra, 173 Cal.App.3d 1121, is inapposite to this case.