Israni v. Superior Court
[…] “(c) Notwithstanding the time limits for notice prescribed by Section 1255.450 [i.e., 30 or 90 days’ notice], if the court finds that the plaintiff has *632an urgent need for possession of the property and that possession will not displace or unreasonably affect any person in actual and lawful possession of the property to be taken . . . , the court may make an order for possession of such property upon such notice, not less than three days, as the court deems appropriate under the circumstances of the case.” (Italics added.)

Section 1255.420 provides: “Not later than 30 days after service of an order authorizing the plaintiff to take possession of property under Section 1255.410, any defendant or occupant of the property may move for relief from the order if the hardship to him of having possession taken at the time specified in the order is substantial. If the court determines that the hardship to the defendant or occupant is substantial, the court may stay the order until a date certain or impose terms and conditions limiting its operation unless, upon considering all relevant facts (including the schedule or plan of operation for execution of the public improvement and the situation of the property with respect to such schedule or plan), the court further determines (a) that the plaintiff needs possession of the property within the time specified in the order for possession and (b) that the hardship the plaintiff would suffer as a result of a stay or limitation of the order would be substantial.” (Italics added.)