Israni v. Superior Court
[…] Although the federal district court in Grace Geothermal Corp. v. Northern California Power Agency (N.D.Cal. 1985) 619 F.Supp. 964, 972-973, cites to section 1255.420 in a preliminary injunction analysis, it does not expand upon the meaning of the statutory language.

Section 1245.250, subdivision (a) provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a resolution of necessity adopted by the governing body of the public entity pursuant to this article conclusively establishes the matters referred to in Section 1240.030.” Section 1240.030 provides: “The power of eminent domain may be exercised to acquire property for a proposed project only if all of the following are established: [¶] (a) The public interest and necessity require the project.