Israni v. Superior Court
[…] On September 12, 2000, Israni filed the instant petition for a writ of mandate to set aside the trial court’s order denying his ex parte application to vacate or stay the OIP, and to grant his application. The petition also sought an emergency order staying the September 13 effective date of the OIP.

We denied Israni’s request for an immediate stay, but issued an order to show cause why the requested relief should not be granted. We received additional briefing on the issues from Israni, City and VVSD, and held oral argument.

Discussion

I

Applicable Law

Section 1255.410 provides:

“(a) At the time of filing the complaint or at any time after filing the complaint and prior to entry of judgment, the plaintiff may apply ex parte to the court for an order for possession under this article, and the court shall make an order authorizing the plaintiff to take possession of the property if the plaintiff is entitled to take the property by eminent domain and has deposited pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 1255.010) an amount that satisfies the requirements of that article.
“(b) The order for possession shall describe the property of which the plaintiff is authorized to take possession, which description may be by reference to the complaint, and shall state the date after which the plaintiff is authorized to take possession of the property.
“(c) Notwithstanding the time limits for notice prescribed by Section 1255.450 [i.e., 30 or 90 days’ notice], if the court finds that the plaintiff has *632an urgent need for possession of the property and that possession will not displace or unreasonably affect any person in actual and lawful possession of the property to be taken . . . , the court may make an order for possession of such property upon such notice, not less than three days, as the court deems appropriate under the circumstances of the case.” (Italics added.)