Israni v. Superior Court
[…] IV

Substantial Evidence Supports the Trial Court’s Implied Finding That City Had an Urgent Need for Immediate Possession Within the Meaning of Section 1255.410(c)

Israni contends City’s assertion of an urgent need for the OIP under section 1255.410(c), in that it needed possession of the Property before the *636lease expired at 12:00 a.m., September 15, 2000, to assure continued occupancy by VVSD, does not constitute urgent need as that phrase is used in this context. When the trial court continued the hearing to consider opposition to the OIP as issued, it made an implied finding under section 1255.410(c) that urgent need existed for the order of possession, although its effective date had not yet been established. This was a discretionary decision: “[I]f the court finds that the plaintiff has an urgent need for possession of the property . . . the court may make an order for possession of such property upon such notice ... as the court deems appropriate under the circumstances of the case.” (Ibid., italics added.)

To analyze Israni’s challenge to the ruling, we first set forth the standards for issuance of such an order, then apply them to the evidence before the trial court.