People v. Burroughs
[…] As I shall explain, this holding makes section 2962 subdivision (a) a mandatory presumption which violates an MDO’s constitutional due process rights. It also has the effect of rendering the remaining commitment time tantamount to punishment, contrary to the purpose of the MDO statutory scheme. In these circumstances, section 2962 subdivision (a) should be construed as a permissive presumption so as to preserve its constitutionality.

The People argue that the spitting incident was an act of violence within the meaning of section 2962 subdivision (a) and this required automatic recommitment. Section 2962 subdivision (a) provides: “A person ‘cannot be kept in remission without treatment’ if during the year prior to the question being before the Board of Prison Terms or a trial court, he or she has been in *1409remission and he or she has been physically violent, except in self-defense, or he or she has made a serious threat of substantial physical harm upon the person of another . . . , or he or she has intentionally caused property damage, or he or she has not voluntarily followed the treatment plan.”

The trial court stated that “I am not bound by the statute” and that respondent has “been in remission for a long time .... [T]he only reason to say he cannot be kept in remission had to do with this one event where he spit at a patient, and I did find that was not in self-defense.”