Central California Power Agency No. 1 v. County of Sonoma
[…] (Art. XIII, § 11, subd. (b).)” (San Francisco, supra, 10 Cal.4th at p. 560.) “[Former section] 1.60 imposed *1619valuation limitations on extraterritorial lands to prevent the taxing county from manipulating fair market value while insuring that the valuation of extraterritorial lands would continue to grow in line with the general statewide appreciation of land values in California, [f] Section 11, adopted by the voters in 1974, continued these principles unchanged.”9 (San Fransico, supra, at p. 569.)

Section 11 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) Lands owned by a local government that are outside its boundaries, including rights to use or divert water from surface or underground sources and any other interests in lands, are taxable if . . . (2) they are located outside Inyo or Mono County and were taxable when acquired by the local government. . . . [][] (b) . . . Taxable land belonging to a local government and located outside of Inyo and Mono counties shall be assessed at the place where located and in an amount that does not exceed the lower of (1) its fair market value times the prevailing percentage of fair market value at which other lands are assessed and (2) a figure derived [by multiplying the 1967 assessed value by the ratio of the statewide per capita assessed value of land as of the last lien date prior to the current lien date to $856].” (Italics added.)