(Lynch, supra, 164 Cal.App.3d at p. 104.) It was not until 1977 that the right to extract geothermal energy was held to be a mineral. (Geothermal Kinetics, Inc. v. Union Oil of California, supra, 75 Cal.App.3d 56; see also Pariani v. State of California, supra, 105 Cal.App.3d 923; Bjorge, supra, 46 U. Colo. L.Rev. 1.)
Revenue and Taxation Code section 107 provides, as here relevant: “Leasehold estates for the production of gas, petroleum and other hydrocarbon substances from beneath the surface of the earth, and other rights relating to these substances which constitute incorporeal hereditaments or profits a prendre, are sufficient security for the payment of taxes levied thereon. These estates and rights shall not be classified as possessory interests, but shall be placed on the secured roll.” (Italics added.)
According to the current SBE regulations, “Where there is a reshaping of land or an adding to land itself, that portion of the property relating to the reshaping or adding to the land is land.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 18, § 121.) The regulation goes on to define an improvement.