Sonoma’s appraiser also determined that the 1992 market value was $54 million.
Among them, Sonoma alleged that the SEE “arbitrarily, improperly and erroneously misinterpreted and misapplied section 11 in such a manner as to exempt a substantial portion of the Property from taxation, disregard the historical assessments relating to the Property, and disregard the nature and value of the Property when it was discovered and attained value through a confluence of economic, technical and physical factors.”
See majority opinion, ante, at page 1617, footnote 6.
Section 11, subdivisions (a) and (b) provide in full as follows:
“(a) Lands owned by a local government that are outside its boundaries, including rights to use or divert water from surface or underground sources and any other interests in lands, are taxable if (1) they are located in Inyo or Mono County and (a) they were assessed for taxation to the local government in Inyo County as of the 1966 lien date, or in Mono County as of the 1967 lien date, whether or not the assessment was valid when made, or (b) they were acquired by the local government subsequent to that lien date and were assessed to a prior owner as of that lien date and each lien date thereafter, or (2) they are located outside Inyo or Mono County and were taxable when acquired by the local government. Improvements owned by a local government that are outside its boundaries are taxable if they were taxable when acquired or were constructed by the local government to replace improvements which were taxable when acquired.