Johnson v. Richardson
[…] Jackson-Madison County Gen. Hosp. Dist., 231 S.W.3d 361, 371 (Tenn.Ct.App.2006). A trial court abuses its discretion when it has applied an incorrect legal standard or has reached a decision which is against logic or reasoning that caused an injustice to the party complaining. Eldridge v. Eldridge, 42 S.W.3d 82, 85 (Tenn.2001). The trial court’s decision “will be upheld so long as reasonable minds can disagree as to the propriety of the decision.” State v. Scott, 33 S.W.3d 746, 752 (Tenn.2000).

The requirements to establish a claim for medical malpractice are found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a), which provides:

(a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b):
(1) The recognized standard of accept-ablfe professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;
(2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and
(3) As a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.

This statute requires proof of the standard of care in the community in which the defendant practiced at the time of the injury or proof of the standard of care in a similar community. This is known as the locality rule. Robinson v. LeCorps, 83 5.W.3d 718, 723 (Tenn.2002). Pursuant to Tenn.Code Ann. § 29 — 26—115(b) the standard of care must be proven through expert testimony.6 There are two ways to *820meet this requirement. First, the expert may demonstrate that he is familiar with the standard of care of the defendant’s community at the time of the alleged injury.