VIVIAN KENNARD v. ARTHUR M. TOWNSEND, IV, M.D., ET AL.
[…] expert witnesses are left to the trial court's discretion and may be
overturned only if that discretion is abused. McDaniel, 955
S.W.2d at 263. The Tennessee Supreme Court has defined an
abuse of discretion to mean “an erroneous conclusion or
judgment on the part of the trial judge—a conclusion that was
clearly against logic (or reason) and not justified.” Foster v.
Amcon Int'l, Inc., 621 S.W.2d 142, 145 (Tenn.1981).
Carpenter, 205 S.W.3d at 477.
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-26-115 governs medical malpractice cases and
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
§ 29-26-115. Burden of proof; expert witnesses.
(a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of
proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b):
(1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice
in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the
defendant practices in the community in which the defendant
practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury
or wrongful action occurred;
(2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with
ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard;
and
(3) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or
-4-
omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not
otherwise have occurred.
(b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure
under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any
court of law to establish the facts required to be established by
subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to practice in the
state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty
which would make the person's expert testimony relevant to the