People v. Griffin
[…] Thus, it seems much more likely that the Legislature simply overlooked potential qualifications in the application of the statute to persons on bail for primary out-of-state offenses than that the Legislature did not intend section 12022.1 to apply to such persons at all. Moreover, the more expansive interpretation of the statute is consistent with the public policy evidenced by the very enhancement provisions cited above of applying such provisions to offenses occurring in other jurisdictions. Indeed, section 668 expresses this policy broadly, and without limitation, with respect to “all statutes that provide for an enhancement or a term of imprisonment based on a prior conviction or a prior prison term.”2 Although section 12022.1 bases the enhancement not on the fact of a prior conviction but on the offender’s status on bail when committing the subsequent offense, the policy evidenced by section 668 and the other enhancement provisions is equally applicable in the present context.