Cucchi v. Rollins Protective Services Co.
[…] Williams v. West Penn Power Co., 502 Pa. 557, 570, 467 A.2d 811 (1983). We see no reason to deviate from this rule laid down in Williams that “all breach of warranty actions” brought under the UCC, including breach of warranties in sales-analogous transactions (i.e., conventional leases of goods), are governed by the statute of limitations set forth in section 2725, 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2725.

We come, then, to our only point of departure from the Superior Court, namely the application of section 2725 to the facts and circumstances presented herein. Section 2725 provides, in relevant part:

Statute of limitation in contracts for sale
(a) General rule. — An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(b) Accrual of cause of action. — A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is *528made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered. (Emphasis added.)

Superior Court noted that section 2725 explicitly ties a breach of warranty in a sales transaction to the date “when tender of delivery is made,” except in the one exceptional circumstance where the warranty “explicitly extends to future performance of the goods,” in which case the cause of action “accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” Relying on Patton v.