Paquette v. Paquette, 146 Vt. 83, 86, 499 A.2d 23, 26 (1985) (citations omitted).
[…] The priority is clear. Children come first. Their living standard should not drop “insofar as possible.”
To accomplish this overriding purpose, the Secretary of Human Services is charged to “prescribe by rule a guideline for child support which reflects the percent of combined gross income which parents living in the same household in Vermont ordinarily spend on their children.” 15 V.S.A. § 654 (emphasis added). That amount shall then be “divided between the parents in proportion to their respective gross incomes.” § 656(a). “The noncustodial parent shall be ordered to pay, in money, his or her share of the total support obligation to the custodial parent.” Id. Because this figure is derived from what Vermont parents ordinarily spend on their children, it necessarily reflects their other ordinary expenses. The guideline thus already takes into account expenses such as home mortgage payments and purchases of common consumer goods.