McKee v. National Union Fire Insurance
[…] Anafuel Corporation of America (Sept. 30, 1992) *285B051463 [nonpub. opn.]) and the Supreme Court thereafter denied Anafuel’s petition for review (McKee v. Anafuel Corporation of America (Jan. 27, 1993) S029703). Although Dwayne has suggested this appeal is now moot, we disagree and therefore address the merits of the issue raised by National Union.

Discussion

The only issue is whether this action was premature when filed and tried. For the following reasons, we hold that it was.

A.

Under subdivision (b)(2) of section 11580, every liability insurance policy issued in this state must include a “provision that whenever judgment is secured against the insured . . . in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.” In conformance with the statute, National Union’s policy provides that “[n]o action shall lie against [National Union]. . . until the amount of the insured’s obligation to pay shall have been finally determined either by judgment against the insured after actual trial or by written agreement of